Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Portland Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Portland AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Portland Maine Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Portland ME Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Portland Crime Index 37175817.64479.3
 
Portland Violent Crimes 276432553.5
Portland Murders 34.77
Portland Rapes 3656.433.1
Portland Robberies 149233.2205.8
Portland Aggravated Assaults 88137.7336.5
 
Portland Property Crimes 34415385.63906.1
Portland Burglaries 539843.6813.2
Portland Larceny/Thefts 270942402601.7
Portland Motor Vehicle Thefts 193302.1501.5
 
Portland Arsons 1  1523.48N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Portland crime collection area population of 63,892.
  • Portland crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Portland crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Portland

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Portland crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Portland crime level is worse than national average.

 PORTLAND STATISTICS
 Portland Population: 64249
 Male Population: 30753
 Female Population: 33496
 Households: 29714
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.08
Portland Population
Portland Crime Level:

 MORE ME CRIME STATS
  Waterville
  Portland
  Bangor
  Augusta
  Appleton
  Biddeford
  Brunswick
  Lewiston
  Windham
  South Portland
  Bar Harbor
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement